Privacy

Respecting your privacy is critical, so we will keep customer data and information secure, and manage it in accordance with our legal responsibilities.

When you provide Reejig™ with your personal information, you consent to it being used and disclosed in the manner that is set out in our Privacy Policy.

Dots spacer

Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy and keeping your personal information confidential is very important to us. We’re bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Act, when we handle your personal information.

 

This Reejig™ Privacy Policy (Policy) outlines how we maintain your privacy when handling your personal information if you’re a customer, a visitor to one of our websites or a member of the public, in Australia.

 

In this Privacy Policy, when the words “we” or “us” are used, they are references to Reejig Pty Ltd ABN 75 631 012 318 (‘Reejig’).

 

Reejig™ has taken and will continue to take reasonable steps to:

implement practices, procedures and systems that will ensure that we comply with the APPs and any binding registered APP code; and

be able to deal with privacy related inquiries and complaints in a prompt manner.

Note: ‘Personal information’ is defined in the Act as ‘information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

whether the information or opinion is true or not, and

whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Security of your personal information

Reejig™ has implemented security systems for protecting your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This is done using information technology security systems, strictly monitored internal staff access controls, ongoing staff privacy training and privacy audits. Reejig™ also has established procedures for identifying and reporting privacy breaches and for receiving and responding to complaints and inquiries. Reejig™ has also adopted a program of periodic review of the adequacy and currency of our Privacy Policy and of the practices, procedures and systems implemented under it.

How personal information is collected and held

Reejig™ collects and stores your personal information whenever you fill in the forms on the website.

Your personal information is stored and secured using our third-party data storage provider.

Purposes for which Reejig™ collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information

Reejig™ collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information for the primary purpose of providing product information on your request. This is the information governed by this Privacy Policy.

 

Information that Reejig™ processes on behalf of individual customers is governed by the terms and conditions of the agreement between Reejig™ and each customer.

Cookies

This website uses ‘cookies’ to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file or a packet of information that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer.

 

There are two types of cookies that may be used on this website: a persistent cookie and a session cookie. A persistent cookie gets entered by your web browser into the ‘Cookies’ folder on your computer and remains in this ‘Cookies’ folder after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the site. A session cookie is held temporarily in your computer’s memory and disappears after you close your browser or shut down your computer. This website may also use web ‘beacons’ (also called ‘clear GIFs’ or ‘pixel tags’) in conjunction with cookies for the same reasons. Web beacons are small strings of code that are placed in a web page. Cookies cannot be used to run programs.

 

Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time.

 

The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise Reejig™ pages, the cookie helps Reejig™ record your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same website, information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Reejig™ features that you customised. You can configure your internet browser (such as Microsoft Internet Explorer, Chrome, Mozilla Firefox or Safari) to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your internet browsers instructions to learn more about these functions. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies, if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Reejig™ website.

Accessing and seeking correction of your personal information

You can gain access to or seek the correction of the personal information that Reejig™ holds. Users who access the public Reejig™ website have a right to make a reasonable request for access to their personal information and to request its correction. Requests to access or seek to correct your personal information can be made by email to the Privacy Officer at privacy@reejig.com. When we receive such a request, we have the right to ask for and obtain your position title, telephone number and email address in order for you to access and correct personal information.

Pseudonyms

A person can deal with Reejig™ by not identifying themselves or using a pseudonym. The circumstances under which you can use only a pseudonym are when submitting a support request which is not order or account related.

Reejig™ access to your information

Reejig™ staff that will have access to your personal information after it is collected will include sales staff and senior management.

 

Reejig™ staff authorised to access your personal information are trained in compliance with the Act and have access only to carry out the primary purpose.

Overseas disclosures

Reejig™ will not be held accountable for any breaches of the APP’s by an overseas recipient nor will any redress options apply under the Privacy Act. Reejig™ is a data processor that is fully compliant with the GDPR. No Reejig™ customers have required additional internal compliance work.

Length of time personal information is retained

Reejig™ will keep and retain your personal information for a period of 10 years, or such other period of time as is required by Law.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Reejig™ updates their Privacy Policies from time to time, as and when the Act is amended. We notify our customers of changes to our Privacy Policy by asking them to agree to the new policies when they next place an order. Alternatively, we may post a link on the website headed ‘Changes to our Privacy Policy’ for customers to read.

Consequences for you if your personal information is not provided to us

If some or all of the personal information that we request is not provided to us, the main consequence is that we may not be able to provide you with the product information you requested.

 

Reejig™ may use or disclose personal information about you for the purpose of direct marketing if:

Reejig™ collected the information from you;

you would reasonably expect Reejig to use or disclose the information for that purpose;

Reejig™ provides you with an option to ‘opt-out’ of receiving direct marketing communications from us, and

you have not made such an ‘opt-out’ request to us.

Requests by you to stop direct marketing communications

If Reejig™ uses or discloses your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing, you may request not to receive direct marketing communications from us. Reejig™ will not charge you for making or giving effect to your data and we will stop sending direct marketing communications within a reasonable period after your request is made (usually within five working days from receiving your request).

 

You may also ask us to identify the source of the personal information. Reejig™ will notify you of the source, unless this is impracticable or unreasonable, which will depend on a number of factors, including:

the consequences for you if you are not notified of the source;

the length of time that has elapsed since the personal information was collected by us; and

the time and cost involved.

Destroying or de-identifying personal information

Reejig™ will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information it holds if it no longer needs the information for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed under the APPs. The requirement to take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify does not apply if personal information is contained in a Commonwealth record, or if an Australian law or a court/tribunal order requires it to be retained.

Verifying your identity

Reejig™ must be satisfied that a request for personal information made by the individual concerned, or by another person who is authorised to make a request on their behalf, for example, as a legal guardian or authorised agent. It would generally be extremely difficult for Reejig™ to deal with an anonymous request for personal information. However, it may be practicable to deal with a pseudonymous request, for example, where you have previously transacted under that pseudonym and can establish your identity as that individual. The steps required for Reejig™ to verify your identity will depend on the circumstances. In particular, whether you are already known to or readily identifiable by Reejig™. The minimum amount of personal information needed to establish your identity will be sought. In a telephone call Reejig™ may request information that can be checked against records held by us.

Refusal to give access

Whilst every effort will be made by Reejig™ to provide access in a manner that is as prompt, uncomplicated and inexpensive as possible, Reejig™ may refuse to give you access to your personal information. There are a number of grounds upon which Reejig™ can refuse to give you access to your personal information. These reasons may include (without limitation):

if Reejig™ reasonably believes that giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety;

giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;

the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;

the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between you and Reejig™, and would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceeding;

giving access would reveal the intentions of Reejig™ in relation to negotiations with you in such a way as to prejudice those negotiation;

giving access would be unlawful;

denying access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order;

Reejig™ has reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to Reejig’s™ functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in and giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the matter;

giving access would reveal evaluative information generated within Reejig™ in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

giving access would be likely to prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; or

Privacy complaints

An individual can complain about an alleged breach by Reejig™ of the APPs by sending an email to the Privacy Officer setting out details of the complaint.

 

All complaints are required by the Act to be made in writing to Reejig™ and Reejig™ is then allowed a reasonable time (usually 30 days) to respond to complaints. We may ask you to participate in a dispute resolution scheme (such as mediation) in order to resolve your complaint.

 

If you refuse to participate in any form of dispute resolution, you can take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) by calling 1300 363 992 or logging on to the OAIC website at: www.oaic.gov.au

 

The Reejig™ Privacy Policy was updated on 21 May 2019.